counter free hit invisiblePrivacy Policy - Footylight: Football Highlights, Livescore & News

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to FootyLight. ("We", "Us", or "Our"). The collection, use, disclosure, and protection of information gathered through FootyLight is defined under the terms of this policy. FootyLight is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of information it collects through its Apps. Please read this privacy policy carefully before using this website. Your use of this website indicates that you agree to this privacy policy and your use of this website & app is governed by this policy along with FootyLight’s Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this policy, please close the website immediately.


🔘 California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Under CCPA, Californian residents have the right to declare their preferences on the sale of data for advertising and marketing purposes. If you wish to change your preferences, click this link to launch our preference portal:


We use a third-party to provide monetisation technologies for our site. You can review their privacy and cookie policy here.


🔘 Non-Personal Information

"Personal Information" refers to information that identifies you individually, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, financial account number, social security number, or driver's license number. Currently, Apps do not collect Personal Information.


🔘 Types of Data Collected

We collect Non-Personal Information, which, alone, cannot be used to identify you. Examples of Non-Personal Information include page views, unique views, average time using Apps, browsers, and operating systems.

We will use your Non-Personal Information in one or more of the following ways:

  • To fulfill a request or provide you with services
  • In the aggregate to help us evaluate and modify existing services and to help us develop additional services that are likely to be of interest to our users
  • As necessary for the App to function properly
  • To understand how people are using the Apps
  • To improve user experience
  • To recognize repeat visitors and facilitate ongoing access to the App


🔘 Mobile Apps

When you download or purchase an App you do so through a third party mobile application online store. You may be required to register with the mobile app store and be logged on before you can download an App. When downloading an App the app provider will typically collect certain device and app-related information.

Our Apps sometimes send push notifications, or notices of interest sent out to in the absence of a specific request, to your mobile device. In the event a FootyLight App uses push notifications, you are provided an opportunity to opt into receiving those push notifications. If you decline to accept push notifications, you will not receive push notifications, which means you may not receive the most current updates and features of the App.

Our Apps do not collect the unique identification number assigned to your device by your operating system (sometimes called a UDID), or your contact list or address book, and do not collect any information on the contacts stored in your mobile device. This information will only be collected if it is necessary for the functioning of an App and will be disclosed to you prior to downloading the App.


🔘 Behavioral Advertising

FootyLight does not engage in online behavioral advertising or tracking that tailors ads to you based on your visits to Our App.


🔘 Third Party Websites

Our Web sites and Apps may contain links to other websites and services. Any information that you provide on or to a third-party website or service is provided directly to the owner of the website or service and is subject to that party's privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites or services and we're not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of those websites or services. To protect your information, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of other websites and services that you access.

  • DUGOUT : Where we embed the Dugout video player into our footylight.com, Dugout and FootyLight are joint data controllers in respect of the initial collection of information about your device collected by Dugout for advertising and analytics purposes. In terms of the division of data protection obligations in respect of this processing, FootyLight provides notice and obtains your permission for the collection of the device data, but FootyLight and Dugout are otherwise responsible for their own compliance with data protection legislation. Further information on how Dugout processes your information; including how Dugout enables you to exercise your data protection rights, can be found in the Dugout Privacy Policy dugout.com/privacy-policy

  • YouTube : YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from, that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.


🔘 Advertisers

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please see: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp


🔘 Google Analytics

FootyLight uses Google analytics to track performance of the website. The data collected and processed by Google Analytics is governed by the privacy policy of Google.
Please review this policy to know how they process your data: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


🔘 Use of YouTube API Client

FootyLight uses YouTube API Client services to source relevant videos to the users. The process (including searching, aggregating, categorizing, displaying etc.) is compliant with YouTube Terms of Service and Google Privacy Policy. These are updated time to time and follow the above urls to view the latest versions.

  • FootyLight does not access, collect or store any user information from API Data.
  • FootyLight does not collect or store any user information and so no information is shared with any internal or external parties.
  • FootyLight allows third party advertisers to serve advertisement within its website and mobile app. FootyLight does not access, collect or store any information directly or indirectly from user’s device. FootyLight does not allow third parties to access such information. The terms and policies of the third party advertisers can be found at Advertisers section of this document.
  • FootyLight does not access or use ‘Authorized Data’. However, users can revoke their data via the Google Security Settings page at: https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions

Please note that, by interacting with embedded YouTube content in FootyLight, you agree to be bound by YouTube's Terms of Service (https://www.youtube.com/t/terms).


🔘 Security

We take reasonable measures to protect the information that we collect from or about you from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information.


🔘 Changes to Privacy Policy and Questions

FootyLight reserves the right to modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes at this Site. Continued use of our Sites following any changes in our Privacy Policy indicates your consent to the use of newly submitted information in accordance with the amended Privacy Policy.


🔘 Data Protection Policy

Last Updated28 September, 2022.

Definitions

Organizationmeans Footylight Pty Ltd, a company registered in Australia [ABN: 36633491666].
DPAmeans the Data Protection Act 2018 which implements the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.
Responsible Personmeans Niloy Das, Director, Footylight Pty Ltd.
Register of Systemsmeans a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Organization.

General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Organization and platforms owned by the organization (Website, App, Widget etc.).
  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Organization’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  4. Footylight does not access any personal data (name, date of birth, address, email etc.) through which any person can be identifiable. Footylight might assign anonymous unique number for individual person to ensure flawless service during the use of the organization’s platforms.
  5. The organization may collect data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes; Data collected by the organization & third party can be viewed and processed on the Cookie Policy Link Here.
  6. Data collected by the organization (first party data) are stored and processed in the Servers located in United States. An user can opt out anytime through the Consent Management Platform  of the organization.
  7. Data collected by other organizations (third party data) are stored and processed according to their respective policy which can be found on their Privacy Policy. Third party tools used by the organization can be found and opted out in the Content Management Platform .
  8. The validity of the data collected are mentioned in the Cookie Policy and this policy is reviewed annually.
  9. The Organization ensures that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date. Access to personal data are limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security are in place to avoid unauthorized sharing of information.


🔘 Contact

We welcome all questions, concerns and feedback you might have about these terms. If you have suggestions for us, let us know at info@footylight.com.